Lady Elizabeth Hastings

  1. Children's Zone
  2. Clubs at School

School Clubs Page

Breakfast Club

Monday - Friday, 7.30am - 8.45am (School Hall)

Mrs Binns, Mrs Wilson, Mrs Gregory

This is our wrap around care morning club. At Breakfast club you are served your breakfast of cereal, toast and juice and there are lots of fun activities to do before the start of the school day

 

After School Club

Monday - Friday, 3.15pm - 6pm (Wheler Building)

Mrs Binns, Mrs Joynes, Mrs Wilson, Mrs Gregory, Mrs Butler

As the name says, this is our after school wrap around care club. After school club has weekly themes and children are given the opportunity to engage in planned activities, free play or chilling out, either in the Wheler building, playground or hall.  

 

Beginners Ukulele/Guitar Club 

Monday pm - 8.20am - 8.40am (Shared Area)

Mrs Flynn - (Year 1 - Year 6)

This club is open to anyone wishing to start learning these stringed instruments. Instruments may be loaned whilst you begin.

 

Advanced Ukulele/Guitar Club

Monday pm - 12.15pm - 12.35am (Shared Area)

Mrs Flynn - (Year 3 - Year 6)

Mrs Flynn will invite children to join this club once they have a good understanding of reading music and playing the ukulele or guitar

 

Private Music Lessons

Monday pm - 3.15pm - 4.30pm (Shared Area)

Mrs Flynn - (Year 2 - Year 6)

If you want to learn the keyboard, piano, clarinet, guitar, ukulele or violin, private 1:1 lesson or paired lessons can be booked

 

KS 2 Chess and Droughts Club 

Tuesday - 12.15pm - 12.35pm (Shared Area)

Mr Clarke - (Year 3 - Year 6)

Learn the moves, and game play

 

Football Club (1st Half terms)

Tuesday - 12.40pm - 1.10pm (School Field)

Elite Sports - (Year 1 - Year 3)

Practice basic skills with a professional

 

Netball Club (2nd Half terms)

Tuesday - 12.40pm - 1.10pm (School Playground)

Elite Sports - (Year 3 - Year 6)

Practice skills and match play with a professional

 

Rugby Club (1st Half terms)

Tuesday - 3.15pm - 4.15pm (School Field)

Elite Sports - (Year 1- Year 6)

Practice skills and match play with a professional

 

Gymnastics Club (2nd Half terms)

Tuesday - 3.15pm - 4.15pm (School Hall)

Elite Sports - (Year 1 - Year 6)

Practice skills with a professional

 

Pokemon Club 

Wednedsay 12.15pm - 12.35pm (Lotherton Classroom)

Miss Wadlow - (Year 3 - Year 5)

Play and trade with your friends (Parent consent needed)

 

Dance Club 

Wednesday - 3.15pm - 4.15pm (School Hall)

Castleford Tigers - (Year 2 - Year 6)

Learn the latest moves and work with other to preform dances

 

KS 1 Chess and Droughts Club 

Thursday - 12.40pm - 1pm (Shared Area)

Mr Clarke - (Year 1 - Year 2)

Learn the moves, and game play

 

Computing Club 

Thursday - 3.15pm - 4.15pm (Shared Area)

Junior Jam - (Year 2 - Year 6)

Code, debug, create and play, all supervised and supported by professional

 

Drama Club 

Friday - 3.15pm - 4.00pm (School Hall)

Mrs Dews - (Year 1 - Year 6)

Auditions and rehearsals for the the play of the term - Autumn - An Aladdin Pantomime, Spring - An Easter Passion Play, Summer - LEH has got Talent!

 

COMING SOON - Autumn 2

Key Stage 1 Young Leaders Club

??? - 3.15pm - 4.15pm (Various)

Miss Widdop - (Year 1 - Year 2)

To find out more visit the website https://www.archbishopofyorkyouthtrust.co.uk/young-leaders-award

 

Key Stage 2 Young Leaders Club

??? - 3.15pm - 4.15pm (Various)

Miss Wadlow - (Year 1 - Year 2)

To find out more visit the website https://www.archbishopofyorkyouthtrust.co.uk/young-leaders-award

.